General terms and conditions of use

  • 1. General Conditions of Use of the site and the services offered.

    Use of the www.junglefeed.fr website implies full and complete acceptance of the General Conditions of Use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time. Users of the www.junglefeed.fr website are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis.

    This site is normally accessible to users at all times. However, an interruption for technical maintenance may be decided by the company Jungle Feed, which will then endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention. The website www.junglefeed.fr is updated regularly. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

  • 2. Description of the services provided.

    The purpose of the website www.junglefeed.fr is to provide information on all the company’s activities. Jungle Feed endeavours to provide the most accurate information possible on the site. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the updating, whether they are due to its own fault or to the fault of the third party partners who provide it with this information.

    All the information indicated on the Jungle Feed website is given for information purposes only and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the www.junglefeed.fr website is not exhaustive. It is subject to modifications that have been made since it was put online.

  • 3. Contractual limitations on technical data.

    The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a latest-generation, up-to-date browser.

  • 4. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

    Jungle Feed is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

    Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written authorisation of Jungle Feed.

    Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

  • 5. Limitations of liability.

    Jungle Feed cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment, when accessing the www.junglefeed.fr website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 3, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility. Jungle Feed cannot also be held responsible for indirect damage resulting from the use of the www.junglefeed.fr website.

  • 6. Management of personal data.

    In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995. In France, the official body in charge of these issues is the CNIL https://www.cnil.fr/fr.

    When using the www.junglefeed.fr site, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the www.junglefeed.fr, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

    In any case, Jungle Feed collects personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the wwww.junglefeed.fr website. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he or she enters it himself or herself. It is then specified to the user of the site whether or not he is obliged to provide this information.

    In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and liberties, all users have the right to access, rectify and oppose personal data concerning them, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

    No personal information of the user of the www.junglefeed.fr website is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the purchase of Jungle Feed and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the potential purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to preserve and modify the data with regard to the user of the www.junglefeed.fr website. The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

  • 7. Hypertext links and cookies.

    The website www.junglefeed.fr contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorisation of Jungle Feed. However, Jungle Feed is not able to verify the content of the sites thus visited, and consequently assumes no responsibility for this fact.

    Browsing the site is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to enable various measures of frequentation to be taken.

    Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer to refuse the installation of cookies. In your computer, cookies are managed by your internet browser. You will find more information on cookies on the following sites:

    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cookie_(informatique)

    https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

  • 8. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

    Any dispute relating to the use of the www.junglefeed.fr website is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

  • 9. The main laws concerned.

    Law n° 78-87 of 6 January 1978, notably modified by law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to information technology, files and liberties. Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

  • 10. Lexicon.

    User: internet user connecting to the above-mentioned site.
    Cookie: files enabling the site that issues them to “recognise” an Internet user by collecting a certain number of identification elements (IP address, operating system, etc.).
    Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies” (article 4 of law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).


Privacy Policy – RGPD

  • 1. Description

    This Privacy Policy sets out and informs you how Jungle Feed uses and protects any information you provide to us when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.junglefeed.fr (the “Site”).

    This Privacy Policy may be revised at any time by Jungle Feed, in particular with a view to complying with any legislative, regulatory, legal or technological developments. The date of its update is clearly identified at the top of this policy so that the user can regularly be aware of any such changes.

  • 2. Personal Data.

    In accordance with the General Regulations on Data Protection (RGPD), the personal data that Jungle Feed collects on its site comes from the user’s entry of information in the online contact form. This information is necessary for the management of the user’s request and will only be kept for the duration of the processing of the request.

    In accordance with the regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data, the user has the right to oppose and limit the processing, as well as the right to access, rectify, delete and make his/her data portable. He/she may exercise his/her rights via the following address: contact@junglefeed.fr

  • 3. Responsible for processing.

    The data controller is the company Jungle Feed, with registered office at 86 Rue de Paris, 91400 Orsay, France.

    The purposes of the treatment are :
    – To provide you with the information you have requested to receive about our products and services.
    – To collect information enabling us to improve the site, our products and services.
    – To contact you about various events relating to Jungle Feed, including product updates and customer support.

  • 4. Recipients.

    Jungle Feed does not sell or rent any personal data to third parties. We only share your personal data with our subcontractors and partners for specific and defined missions. In any case, they only receive the data necessary for the performance of the service and are not allowed to use this data for other purposes.

    In addition, we are likely to communicate your personal data in order to :
    – Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
    – Respond to requests from public or governmental authorities.
    – Protect the legitimate interests of Jungle Feed.
    – Respond to a legal request or litigation.

  • 5. Shelf life.

    Your personal information is retained by Jungle Feed until the user or related party expressly requests deletion. In any event, your data will not be retained beyond the time strictly necessary for the purposes set out in the policy and in accordance with the regulations and applicable laws. In this respect, data used for the purposes of creating a user account and newsletter subscription is kept for the time of registration/registration and until the user unsubscribes.

    We will not keep the data collected for commercial prospecting purposes for more than three (3) years after our last exchange with you. The data used for the purposes of the online contact form is kept for the time the request is processed. Your data is deleted when the retention periods expire. Nevertheless, your data may be archived beyond the periods provided for the purposes of research, the establishment and prosecution of criminal offences for the sole purpose of making your data available to the competent judicial authorities if necessary.

  • 6. Data-processing Rights and Freedoms.

    You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, opposition, oblivion and portability by simply sending an e-mail to contact@junglefeed.f or a letter to :

    INCUB ALLIANCE – Jungle Feed (Contact RGPD) – 86 Rue de Paris, 91400 Orsay, France

    If you send us a copy of your identity card, otherwise the application will be considered incomplete and therefore cannot be processed.

  • 7. Response times.

    Jungle Feed undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

  • 8. Authorised service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union.

    Jungle Feed informs you that it uses approved service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have provided us with. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and will communicate the data collected after validation of their commitment to be RGPD compatible.

  • 9. Complaint to the competent authority.

    If you feel that Jungle Feed is not fulfilling its obligations with respect to your Personal Information, you may make a complaint or request to the appropriate authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL www.cnil.fr.

    Unless express consent is required by your country’s laws on the protection of personal data, by using these Materials (as defined above), you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Data in the manner described in this Policy and to the transfer of your Personal Data to countries other than your own (including to countries outside the European Union).

  • 10. Cookie policy.

    The first time you connect to the www.junglefeed.fr website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your browsing may be recorded in files called “cookies”. Our policy on the use of cookies enables you to better understand the provisions we implement in terms of browsing on our website.

    Jungle Feed may install a cookie on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth and optimal browsing on our website. Cookies” (or connection cookies) are small text files of limited size that enable us to recognise your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalise the services we offer you.

    The information collected by means of cookies does not in any way allow you to be identified by name. It is used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content adapted to your centres of interest. None of this information is disclosed to third parties except where Jungle Feed has obtained your prior consent or where disclosure of such information is required by law, court order or any administrative or judicial authority having jurisdiction.

    The first time you log on to the Jungle Feed website, a banner with information on the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the Jungle Feed website, you are accepting the deposit of cookies on your terminal. Depending on the type of cookie in question, it may be necessary to obtain your consent to the placing and reading of cookies on your terminal.

    In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), certain cookies are exempted from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies and cookies for customising your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by Jungle Feed.

    The consent requirement relates to cookies issued by third parties, which are referred to as “persistent” in that they remain in your terminal until they are deleted or expire. As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own privacy policies. This family of cookies includes advertising cookies which Jungle Feed does not use, as well as social network sharing cookies which are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned (see paragraph “Third party cookies”).

    Most Internet browsers are configured by default to allow the deposit of cookies. Your browser offers you the opportunity to change these standard settings so that all cookies are rejected systematically or only some of them are accepted or rejected depending on their originator.

    How to exercise your choices, depending on the browser you are using :

    For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will tell you how to change your cookie preferences:

    Microsoft Internet Explorer : https://windows.microsoft.com/en-EN/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

    Google-Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

    Safari : https://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html

    Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies

    Opéra : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

    Do not track :

    You can also set your browser to send a code telling websites that you do not want to be tracked (“Do No Track” option):

    Internet Explorer™ : http://windows.microsoft.com/en-en/internet-explorer/use-tracking-protection#ie=ie-11

    Safari™ : http://support.apple.com/kb/PH11952

    Chrome™ : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/114836?

    Firefox™ : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/

    Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/12.10/fr/notrack.html

    We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to deposit cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or functionalities of this website. Jungle Feed declines all responsibility for any consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions that may occur as a result of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the functioning of the site.

    For more information on the tools used to control cookies, you can consult the CNIL website. The cookies present on the www.junglefeed.fr website are :

    Cookies are strictly necessary:

    The necessary cookies help to make a website usable by activating basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

    Strictly necessary
    Cookie nameDurationGoal
    wc_cart_hash_#PersistentWhen shopping, save the contents of the user’s basket.
    wc_fragments_#SessionAllows you to update the user’s shopping cart without having to refresh the page in your browser.

    Statistical cookies :

    Statistical cookies help website owners, by collecting and communicating information anonymously, to understand how visitors interact with websites.

    Feature
    Cookie nameDurationGoal
    _ga, _gid2 yearsRegisters a unique identifier used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the site.
    _gat1 dayUsed by Google Analytics to drastically decrease the query rate
    collectSessionUsed to send data to Google Analytics about the device and the visitor’s behaviour. Tracks the visitor through devices and marketing channels.
    vuid2 yearsCollects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as the pages that have been viewed.

    Marketing cookies:

    Marketing cookies are used to track visitors through the websites. The aim is to display advertisements that are relevant and interesting to the individual user and therefore more valuable to third party publishers and advertisers.

    Feature
    Nom du cookieDurationGoal
    r/collectSessionThis cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the device and the behaviour of the visitor. It tracks the visitor through different devices and marketing channels.

    Analytical Cookies:

    These are cookies that make it possible to find out about the use and performance of the site and to improve its operation. To this end, the Google Analytics tool is installed on the website. The purpose of the cookies used is to collect information and generate reports on website usage statistics without individual users being personally identified by Google. The storage period is 14 months.

    To block the use of the data by Google Analytics : https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    Third Party Cookies:

    Third party cookies are those used by :
    Jungle Feed’s service providers, subcontractors and approved partners to provide services on its site.
    Jungle Feed’s partners subject to the deposit on the www.junglefeed.fr website of a hypertext link to the partner’s website, as well as by any other hypertext link.
    – Social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, which use social plug-ins allowing site designers to easily add to their web pages features for sharing the content of their site on social platforms.  But the source code proposed to site designers uses cookies to track the navigation of Internet users, whether or not they are users of these platforms.

    Jungle Feed has no responsibility for third party cookies and urges you to refer to the “Terms of use of cookies” of these sites and their “Privacy policy – RGPD”.

    By way of example:

    To manage your data on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

    To manage your data on Twitter: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518-utilisation-des-cookies-et-des-technologies-similaires-par-twitter

    To manage your data on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?trk=hb_ft_cookie

    Deactivating these cookies therefore prevents any interaction with social networks.

    Further information:

    https://www.cnil.fr/fr/reseaux-sociaux-telechargez-tout-ce-que-vous-avez-publie-en-un-clic

    https://www.cnil.fr/fr/solutions-pour-les-boutons-sociaux


Terms and conditions of use

  • Presentation of the website

    In accordance with Article 6 of Law 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.junglefeed.fr website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring. The www.junglefeed.fr website is the property of Jungle Feed.

    Status: SAS with a capital of 1000 Euros registered at RCS EVRY 885 190 462

    Head office: 86 rue de Paris – 91400 Orsay

    Site Publication Director / Operations / Administration: Quentin CLÉMENT and Gregory LOUIS

    Visual identity and ergonomics of the site: Quentin CLÉMENT

    This site is hosted by OVH SAS: OVH.com Inc. | Adress: 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France

    Copyright : Jungle Feed 2021

    Contact Jungle Feed by email: contact@junglefeed.fr